?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I must have missed the memo

It's another one of those days where I see all these Facebook statuses and pictures of people drinking and getting high and totally wasted and I can't help but think, what the heck am I missing? Because, yeah sure, hanging out with friends is fun but someone please explain the connection to having to drink to make it fun.

What's wrong with just hanging out with friends? Is that not fun enough?
Oh I get it, without drinking and doing drugs then none of them are interesting enough that you can be sober and enjoy hanging out with them.

Ok ok, I get it, that explains everything.

Not to mention, learn when to have fun and when to spend your time on things that are actually important. Just fyi, college actually isn't centered around partying, it's centered around higher education so you can actually try to make something of yourself.

I know it makes me sound extremely cocky and superior, not to mention kind of a bitch, but fuck, people just seem so damn pathetic sometimes. Enjoy being a fucking burnout loser while I work on having an amazing future with people who actually know what they're doing and actually care about themselves.

BONUS POINTS enjoy your nasty complexion and premature wrinkles from partying too much :D

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
jackslaps
Dec. 14th, 2009 04:30 am (UTC)
lmao this post is made of le win.
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:28 am (UTC)
I try :D
jackslaps
Dec. 14th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC)
DISNEYLAND, BITCH.


sorry, i have a case of disney turrets :(
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
lmao Tourette's? AND IT'S IN LESS THAN A WEEK :D
jackslaps
Dec. 14th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
SHUSH, spelling is for weenies.
headphone_kid
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
lol
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:29 am (UTC)
Oh, OH, you don't have time to talk to me but you have time to read my lj? I see.

And suuuure, lol now. I can see your premature wrinkles from HERE, sir!
headphone_kid
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
That's all on you, fool. D:

And you say that like I'd care~
[And I guess that makes your young wrinkles natural then? ;D]
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
Oh right, I forgot my opinion doesn't matter ._.

And you know all my wrinkles are stress-induced :c
headphone_kid
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:40 am (UTC)
Well, I'm just indifferent to wrinkles.

And at least my wrinkles won't be coming with premature grey hairs.
...though that'd be pretty cool and distinguished.
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
You care too much about how you look to truly be indifferent.

And it would look pretty cool and distinguished...on anyone but you.
headphone_kid
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
I know, but when it comes to wrinkles it's pretty indifferent.

And you just say that to be meaaaan. Not that'd it'd matter on you anyways, since your hair changes weird colors anywaaaays.
thoughtsinbloom
Dec. 14th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
Yeah. it just CHANGES colors. By itself.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars